Richard Montgomery Champions 

The RM Boosters are proud to present the RM Hall of Champions.


 

Year Sport Champion Event
2015 Boys Swim 4x200 Medley Relay Bouke Edskes, Peter Wang, Kenny Afolabi-Brown, Graham Walker Maryland State Championship
2015 Basketball Boys Team 4A South Division Champions
2015 Bocce Team Division Champions
2014 Girls Outdoor Track Discus Ozioma Edokobi Maryland State Championship
2014 Boys Outdoor Track 4x800 Relay Stephen Alexander, Emmanuel Porquin, Matt Agboola, Adam Jung Maryland State Championship
2014 Wrestling - 220 lb weight class Thomas Fitzpatrick County Championship
2014 Swim Boys Team Maryland State Championship
4A/3A West Regional Champions
Division I Champions
2014 Boys Swim 4x200 Medley Relay Bouke Edskes, Peter Wang, Anatol Liu, John Jeang Maryland State Championship
2014 Boys Swim 4x200 Free Relay Kenny Afolobi-Brown, John Jeng, Anatol Liu, Juan Barrera Maryland State Championship
2014 Boys Indoor Track 4x800 Relay Stephen Alexander, Emmanuel Porquin, Matt Agboola, Adam Jung Maryland State Championship
2013 Girls Tennis Thea Postolache Montgomery County Regional Singles Champion
2013 4x200 Girls Swim Relay Sophie El-Masry, Kelsy Song, Audrey Richter, Michelle Nguyen Maryland State Championship
2013 Indoor Shot Put Ozioma Edokobi Regional Champion
2012 Outdoor Track Girls Team Divisional Champions
2012 Outdoor Track Boys Team Divisional Champions
2011 Outdoor Track Boys Team Divisional Champions
2011 4x800 Relay Outdoor Track Sam Martin, Jacob Cantor, David Hamilton, Zack Angel Maryland State Championship
2011 4x800 Relay Indoor Track Sam Martin, Jacob Cantor, James McNamara, David Hamilton Maryland State Championship
All-Americans
2010 Volleyball Boys Team Divisional Champions
2010 Outdoor Track and Field Boys Team Divisional Champions
2010 Softball Girls Team 4A West Divisional Champions
2010 Tennis Boys Team Divisional Champions
2010 Basketball Boys Team 4A West Divisional Champions
2010 4x800 Relay Indoor Track Sam Martin, Jacob Cantor, James McNamara, David Hamilton Maryland State Championship
2009 Cross Country Boys Team Divisional Champions
2009 Volleyball Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
2008 Indoor Track Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
2008 300 Meter Indoor Track Brendan Etzel Maryland State Championship
2007 Indoor Track Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
Regional Championship
2007 55 Meter Hurdles Indoor Track Tyler Jackson Maryland State Championship
2007 Golf Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
2007 4x400 Relay Outdoor Track Ashley Decruise, Ashlyn Decruise, Rianne Webb, Erin Hylton Maryland State Championship
2007 4x200 Relay Outdoor Track Ashley Decruise, Ashlyn Decruise, Chanel Hamilton, Rianne Webb Maryland State Championship
2007 4x200 Relay Outdoor Track Patrick Pinchinat, Brian Sickles, Gary Frazier, Brendan Etzel Maryland State Championship
2007 Outdoor Track Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
Regional Championship
2006 Cross Country Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
2006 Indoor Track Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
Regional Championship
2006 4x400 Relay Indoor Track Patrick Pinchinat, Brian Sickles, Brendan Etzel, Keenan Crutchfield Maryland State Championship
2006 Shot Put Indoor Track Matt Miller Maryland State Championship
2006 4x200 Relay Outdoor Track Brendan Etzel, Patrick Pinchinat, Brian Sickles, Keenan Crutchfieldr Maryland State Championship
2006 Outdoor Track Boys Team Divisional Championship
Montgomery County Championship
Regional Championship
2005 Basketball Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
2005 Shot Put Indoor Track Matt Miller Maryland State Championship
2005 Outdoor Track Boys Team Montgomery County Divisional Championship
2005 Shot Put Outdoor Track Matt Miller Maryland State Championship
2004 Cross Country Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
2004 Cross Country Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
2004 Swimming and Diving Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
2004 Outdoor Track Boys Team Montgomery County Divisional Championship
2004 Volleyball Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
2003 Tennis Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
2003 Volleyball Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
2003 4x400 Relay Outdoor Track Kate Ligon, Kami Boers, Sahrifa Love, Serina Rochester Maryland State Championship
2002 Field Hockey . Regional Championship
2002 Football . Montgomery County Championship
2002 Softball . Montgomery County Championship
2002 Swimming and Diving Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
2002 Tennis Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
2001 Football . Montgomery County Championship
2001 Golf Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
2001 Swimming and Diving Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
2001 Tennis Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
2000 Cross Country Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
2000 Field Hockey . Regional Championship
2000 Softball . Montgomery County Championship
1999 1600 Meter Outdoor Track Cecily Garber Maryland State Championship
1999 Field Hockey . Montgomery County Championship
Regional Championship
1999 Swimming and Diving Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
1999 Swimming and Diving Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
1998 Indoor Track Boys Team Maryland State Championship
1998 1600 Indoor Track Davy Rogers Maryland State Championship
1998 1600 Indoor Track Cecily Garber Maryland State Championship
1998 55 Meter Hurdles Indoor Track Matt McGuire Maryland State Championship
1998 Indoor Track Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
Regional Championship
1998 Softball . Montgomery County Championship
1998 Swimming and Diving Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
1998 Swimming and Diving Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
1998 Outdoor Track Boys Team Montgomery County Divisional Championship
Regional Championship
1997 Indoor Track Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
1997 High Jump Indoor Track Emily Owens Maryland State Championship
1997 4x400 Relay Outdoor Track Ajamu Kitwana, Jed Fonner, Davy Rogers, Adam Banks Maryland State Championship
1997 400 Meter Outdoor Track Ajamu Kitwana Maryland State Championship
1997 800 Meter Outdoor Track Jed Fonner Maryland State Championship
1997 High Jump Outdoor Track Tuan Wreh Maryland State Championship
1997 Outdoor Track Boys Team Montgomery County Divisional Championship
Regional Championship
Maryland State Championship
1996 Basketball Girls Team Maryland State Championship
1996 Field Hockey . Montgomery County Championship
1996 Indoor Track Boys Team Maryland State Championship
1996 Outdoor Track Boys Team Regional Championship
1995 Cross Country Boys Team Maryland State Championship
1995 Soccer Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
1994 Cross Country Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
1994 Field Hockey . Montgomery County Championship
1993 Field Hockey . Regional Championship
1993 Tennis Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
1992 Field Hockey . Montgomery County Championship
Regional Championship
1992 Volleyball Girls Team Regional Championship
1991 Baseball . Montgomery County Championship
1991 Basketball Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
1991 Soccer Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
1991 Tennis Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
1991 Outdoor Track Boys Team Divisional Championship
1991 Track Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
1990 Basketball Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
1990 Cross Country . Maryland State Championship
1990 Cross Country Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
Regional Championship
1990 Cross Country Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
Regional Championship
1990 Track Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
1989 Baseball . Montgomery County Championship
1989 Cross Country Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
Regional Championship
1989 Field Hockey . Regional Championship
1989 Swimming and Diving Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
1988 Baseball . Regional Championship
1988 Field Hockey . Montgomery County Championship
Regional Championship
1987 Field Hockey . Montgomery County Championship
1987 Swimming and Diving Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
1986 Swimming and Diving Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
1985 Cross Country Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
1985 Football . Montgomery County Championship
1985 Swimming and Diving Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
1984 Baseball . Montgomery County Championship
1984 Field Hockey . Maryland State Championship
Regional Championship
Montgomery County Championship
1984 Swimming and Diving Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
1984 Tennis Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
1983 Baseball . Montgomery County Championship
Regional Championship
1983 Field Hockey . Montgomery County Championship
1982 Cross Country Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
1982 Football . Montgomery County Championship
1981 Football . Maryland State Championship
1981 Cross Country Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
1981 Cross Country Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
1980 Cross Country . Maryland State Championship
1980 Cross Country Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
1980 Cross Country Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
1979 Cross Country Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
1979 Cross Country Girls Team Montgomery County Championship
1975 Cross Country . Maryland State Championship
1971 Basketball Boys Team Montgomery County Championship
1966 Basketball Boys Team Maryland State Championship

 


 

Richard Montgomery High School - Boy's Indoor Track Records

Event Name Time/Distance Date
55 Meter Gary Frazier 6.50 1/24/08
60 Meter Keenan Crutchfield 7.10 1/6/06
60 Meter Hurdles Tyler Jackson 8.48 3/14/08
55 Meter Hurdles Matt McGuire 7.5 2/25/98
200 Meter Brendan Etzel 22.78 3/11/07
300 Meter Brendan Etzel 34.47 1/31/08
400 Meter Brendan Etzel 50.70 1/12/08
500 Meter Bret Ligon 1:05.79 1/27/06
800 Meter Sam Martin 1:59.43 1/25/10
1000 Meter Sam Martin 2:25.73 12/18/10
1600 Meter Sam Martin 4:23.65 1/8/11
3200 Meter Sam Martin 9:54.5 12/22/10
4x200 Relay Brendan Etzel, Keenan Crutchfield, Bret Ligon, Patrick Pinchinat 1:31.07 1/27/06
4x400 Relay Patrick Pinchinat, Bret Ligon, Brian Sickles, Keenan Crutchfield 3:23.69 1/27/06
4x800 Relay Patrick Pinchinat, Bret Ligon, Brian Sickles, Keenan Crutchfield 3:23.69 1/27/06
1600 Sprint Medley Bret Ligon, Brian Sickles, Keenan Crutchfield, Brendan Etzel 3:40.1 12/10/05
300,100,200,400 Sprint Medley Keenan Crutchfield, Gary Frazier, Brendan Etzel, Bret Ligon 2:03.4 12/10/05
DMR Jacob Cantor, David Hamilton, James McNamera, Sam Martin 11:04.24 12/14/09
4x1600 Relay Sickles, Hoyt, Long, Kroeker 19:32.48 12/9/06
55 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Pace, Sheng, Jackson, Rodriguez 35.84 12/20/06
55 Meter Shuttle Pace, Etzel, Evans-Chase, Pinchinat 26.14 12/20/06
Long Jump Gary Frazier 21'10.0" 1/31/08
Triple Jump Tuan Wreh 49'05" 1/14/98
Shot Put Matt Miller 51'10.25" 2/21/06
Pole Vault Tim Downs 14'03.00" 2/77
High Jump Tuan Wreh 6'07" 1998
Shot Put 3 Relay Lazerow, Payton, Lee 128'00.00" 12/20/06
High Jump 2 Frazier, Etzel 11'02.00" 12/10/05
Long Jump 3 Frazier, Etzel, Pace 56'11.07" 12/20/05
Triple Jump 3 Etzel, Evans-Chase, Jackson 119'09.5" 12/09/06

 


 

Richard Montgomery High School - Girl's Indoor Track Records

Event Name Time/Distance Date
55 Meter Ashley Decruise 7.296 1/22/07
60 Meter Ashley Decruise 8.01 3/11/07
60 Meter Hurdles Jessie Weaver 11.03 1/27/06
55 Meter Hurdles Danielle Crowley 9.06 2/10/11
200 Meter Ashley Decruise 25.88 3/11/07
300 Meter Ashlyn Decruise 40.96 1/26/07
400 Meter Sharifa Love 1:00.55 12/18/04
500 Meter Sharifa Love 1:17.90 2/25/03
800 Meter Cecily Garber 2:26.40 2/8/99
1000 Meter Alana Moore 3:18.82 1/26/07
1600 Meter Sarah Britton 5:23.22 1/22/07
3200 Meter Elena DelaPaz 11:48.82 1/24/11
4x200 Relay Decruise, Decruise, Jennings, Webb 1:45.20 1/26/07
4x400 Relay Boers, Love, Rochester, Kim 4:05.88 2/25/03
4x800 Relay Unrecorded (1997) 10:02.1 2/18/97
1600 Sprint Medley Decruise, Decruise, Webb, Britton 4:31.88 12/20/06
300,100,200,400 Sprint Medley Caphart, Duke, Webb, Weaver 2:41.7 12/10/05
DMR Isreal, Kilkus, Rochester, Favin 13:49.02 1/15/02
4x1600 Delizo, Liu, Moore, Britton 23:01.90 12/9/06
55 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Weaver, Hutchingson, Miller, Duke 43.56 12/20/06
55 Meter Shuttle Decruise, Decruise, Webb, Jennings 29.36 12/20/06
Long Jump Danielle Crowley 14'07" 1/26/09
Triple Jump Samantha Smith 33'25" 1/25/10
Shot Put Ozioma Edokobi 42'09" 2/7/13
High Jump Emily Owens 5'07" 2/24/97
Shot Put 3 Relay Baker, Baker, Fulton 78'08.75" 2/9/06
Long Jump 3 Harrison, Hutchingson, Zhong 40'04.00" 12/9/06

 


 

Richard Montgomery High School - Boy's Outdoor Track and Field Records

Event Name Time/Distance Date
100 Meter Kevin Geer 10.80 1981
110 Hurdles Matt McGuire 14.15 5/24/98
200 Meter Kevin Geer 21.78 1981
300 Meter Hurdles Tyler Jackson 39.76 4/12/08
400 Meter Jeremy Blair 48.20 4/18/09
800 Meter Sam Martin 1:53.91 5/29/11
1500 Meter Steeple Chase Tad Stepek 4:38.4 1981
1500 Meter Michael Hicks 4:19.82 4/25/09
1600 Meter T. Gavin 4:19.00 1975
3000 Meter Tony Pins 9:48.78 4/12/03
3200 Meter Kenneth Sonner 9:24.08 1983
4x400 Relay Crutchfield, Etzel, Frazier, Pinchinat 42.99 4/27/06
4x800 Relay Pinchinat, Sickles, Etzel, Frazier 1:27.78 5/27/07
4x1600 Relay Sater, Sickles, Etzel, Ryan 3:21.56 5/27/07
4x3200 Relay Cantor, Martin, Angel, Hamilton 7:47.49 4/30/11
Sprint Medley Hamilton, Veii, Bradley, Martin 3:37.10 3/27/10
Distance Medley Relay Cantor, Mariko, Hamilton, Martin 10:31.81 4/09/11
6400 Relay Reuther, Stewart, Richard, Stepek 18:27 1981
2000 Meter Steeple Chase Michael Hicks 7:18.50 4/08/2009
8x200 Relay Frazier, Etzel, Sickles, Sator, Brown, Evans-Chase, Crutchfield, Bempa 3:05.9 5/7/06
Freshman Medley 800,200,400,1600 Evans-Chase, Jackson, Kilkus, Baxter 9:22.5 4/24/05
Shuttle Hurdle Relay Hu, Hang, Xydis, Perkins 1:14.63 4/10/10
300 Hurdle Relay Rodriguez, Hang, Hu, Xydis 2:51.33 4/8/09
Discus Kubas 159'8.25" 1976
Shot Put Kubas 57'4.5" 1976
Long Jump Tuan Wreh 23'1.25" 5/24/98
Triple Jump Tuan Wreh 49'9" 5/24/98
High Jump Tuan Wreh 6'06" 5/24/97
Pole Vault Tim Downs 14'00" 1976
Quadrathon Patrick Pinchinat 2,772 points 5/7/06
Discus 2 Relay Miller, Pinchinat 231'08.00" 4/16/05
Shot Put 2 Relay Payton, Lazerow 88'09.20" 3/27/07
Triple Jump 2 Relay Pinchinat, Crutchfield 80'01.75" 3/25/06
Long Jump 2 Frazier, Evans-Chase 39'08.00" 3/27/07
High Jump 2 Nkogallogo, Bradley 11'02.00" 3/27/10
Discus 3 Relay Constantinous, Leslie, Payton 362'03.00" 4/14/07
Shot Put 3 Relay Payton, Lazarow, Lee 128'00.00" 4/14/07
Triple Jump 3 Relay Evans-Chase, Etzel, Frazier 120'07.25" 4/14/07
Long Jump 3 Relay Pinchinat, Frazier, Evans-Chase 58'07.00" 4/14/07
High Jump 3 Relay Kirksey, Smith, Mariko 16'02.00" 4/9/11

 


 

Richard Montgomery High School - Girl's Outdoor Track and Field Records

Event Name Time/Distance Date
100 Meter Ashley Decruise 11.9 5/10/07
110 Hurdles Danielle Crowley 15.26 5/18/11
200 Meter Rianne Webb 25.43 5/26/07
300 Meter Hurdles Danielle Crowley 46.03 5/19/11
400 Meter Sharifa Love 57.78 5/27/02
400 Hurdles Kami Boers 1:07.74 4/12/03
800 Meter Serina Rochester 2:23.5 4/27/03
1500 Meter Steeple Chase Tad Stepek 4:38.4 1981
1500 Meter Jenna Favin 5:25.7 4/28/02
1500 Meter Steeple Chase Monica Delizo 6:03.54 4/14/07
1600 Meter Cecily Garber 5:17.19 5/24/97
3000 Meter Carolyn Kilkus 11:51.9 4/28/02
3200 Meter Liang Liu 11:51.7 5/18/06
4x400 Relay Webb, Decruise, Hamilton, Decruise 48.16 5/27/07
4x800 Relay Webb, Decruise, Hamilton, Decruise 1:40.75 5/26/07
4x1600 Relay Webb, Decruise, Decruise, Hylton 3:53.45 5/27/07
4x3200 Relay Rochester, Isreal, Patterson, Favin 9:48.4 5/14/03
Sprint Medley Mordi, Love, Ligon, Rochester 4:22.06 3/28/03
Distance Medley Relay Delizo, Britton, Harrison, Liu 13:47.41 4/1/06
6400 Relay Delizo, Britton, Moore, Liu 23:17.24 4/1/06
8x200 Relay Decruise, Webb, Decruise, Weaver, Hylton, Jennings, Hamilton, Smith 3:36.84 5/5/07
Freshman Medley 200,400,800,1600 Smith, Weaver, Brittan, Liu 10:25.00 4/24/05
Shuttle Hurdle Relay Crowley, Brand, Benjamin, Rodriguez 1:09.89 4/9/11
300 Hurdle Relay Crowley, Benjamin, Brand, Stacy 3:30.8 4/9/11
Discus Ozioma Edokobi 139-07 2014 State Championships
Shot Put Brianna Fulton 34'11.00" 3/21/07
Long Jump Sara Kugler 15'10.5" 5/18/06
Triple Jump Danielle Crowley 34'01.00" 4/6/11
High Jump Emily Owens 5'02" 5/24/97
Pole Vault Erin Hylton 8'06.00" 5/15/08
Discus 2 Relay Edokobi, Foster 169'09.25" 3/29/11
Shot Put 2 Relay Edokobi, Edokobi 63'00.5" 4/9/11
Triple Jump 2 Relay Crowley, Smith 62'09.00" 4/10/10
Long Jump 2 Bloom, Kugler 28'08.5" 4/14/07
High Jump 2 Crowley, Smith 9'04.00" 4/10/10

Updated 3/26/15