RM HALL OF FAME

Established in 2012, the mission of the Richard Montgomery School Athletics Hall of Fame is to promote the achievements of those exemplary student-athletes, coaches, administrators, and contributors to the athletic program.

In its inaugural year there were twenty inductees into the Hall of Fame.   Inductees are listed below in no particular order

If you are interested in nominating a candidate for the next RM Hall of Fame class please click the link.

 Nomination Athlete/Coach

Hall of Fame Class of 2017  - Award Ceremony 10/27/17 RM vs. Rockville Football Game 7pm

Tavares Cooper
Class of 2000
Football and Basketball
All County 1st Team Football-1999 & 2000
All Met Honorable Mention-2000
All County 1st Team Basketball-1999 & 2000
All Met Honorable Mention-2000
Played at Montgomery College Basketball team who was ranked 3rd in the Nation
Juco All Regional Team-2003 & 2004
CVAC All Conference at Pfeiffer University-2006 & 2007
ABA New Jersey Express Basketball team
3 time Goodman League Champions
Inducted into Lincoln Park Hall of Fame-2013
Winner of Bobby Isreal Community Award-2013

LeRoy Dimes Jr.
Class of 1980
Baseball
All County 3rd Team Pitcher-1978
All County 2nd Team Pitcher-1979
All County 1st Team Pitcher-1980
All Met 3rd Team Pitcher-1980
Inducted into the First Lincoln Park Hall of Fame in 1960

Walter Eull
Class of 1968
Football & Track
All County 2nd Team Football-1967
All County 1st Team Football-1968
All County 1st Team Football Washington Post-1968
All County 1st Team Football Washington Star-1968
All Suburban 2nd Team Football Washington Post-1968
All Suburban 1st Team Football Washington Post-1968
All Met 2nd Team Football-1967
All Met 1st Team Football-1968
All Met 1st Team Football Washington Pigskin Club-1968
Outstanding Player of the Year Washington Pigskin Club-1968

Michael Goodwin
Class of 2005
Tennis
#1 Singles all four years at RM
County Champion-2002, 2003 & 2004
Regional Champion-2002, 2003 & 2004
State runner up-2005
State Champion-2003
#1 Singles and #1 Doubles all four years at Emory University
NCAA DIII Singles Champion-2009
NCAA DIII Team Runner up-2007 & 2008
NCAA DIII Team Champion-2006
NCAA DIII All American in Singles-2006, 2007, 2008 & 2009
NCAA DIII All American in Doubles-2006, 2007, 2008 & 2009
ITA DIII Fall National Doubles Champion 2009

Katura Harvey
Class of 2007
Swim & Dive
All-Gazette First Team-2004, 2005, 2006 & 2007
All-County First Team-2004, 2005, 2006 & 2007
All-Met First Team-2006 & 2007
Metro Swimming Champion in 200 free & 500 free
Swim Scholarship to University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
All-ACC team 2008 - 2011
ACC Champion in the 500 free, breaking the 20-year-old ACC meet record-2009
NCAA First Team All-America in the 1650 free-2009
ESPN Third-Team Academic All-America At-Large Team-2009
U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier in the 400 meter free-2008

Timothy Mulcahy
Class of 1967
Football & Wrestling
Started on offense and defense on the 1966 County Championship Football Team
Member of the 1966 football team-limited opposition to the 3rd lowest total points in the Nation
All County 1st Team Football on Offense & Defense-1966
All State 1st Team Football -1966
All Met 1st Team Football -1966
Pigskin Club of Washington Inc, All High Team Football - 1966

Andy Phelps
Class of 1969
Football
Co-Captain of the 3rd ranked team in the Nation-1968
All County Honorable Mention Football Montgomery County Sentential-1966
All County 2nd Team Football Montgomery County Sentential-1967
All County First Team Football Montgomery County Sentential-1968
All Suburban First Team Evening Star-1968
All Met Honorable Mention-1968
Mid Atlantic All Juco First Team Defense-1970
Mid Atlantic All Juco First Team Defense-1971

Gary Paquet
Class of 1970
Baseball and Football
All County 1st Team Football-1969
All County 1st Team Baseball-1970
Starting QB of the 3rd ranked team in the Nation-1968
Played Semi-Pro football for the Frederick Falcons 1973 & 1974
Played Professional Slow Pitch Softball for the Philadelphia Athletics 1978
Washington D.C., MD, VA Slow Pitch Hall of Fame-1989

Jonathan Davy Rogers
Class of 1998
Cross Country, Indoor Track & Track and Field
Member of the 1995 State Champion Cross Country Team
Member of the 1997 State Champion Outdoor Track Team
State Champion Indoor Track 1 mile-1998
State Champion Outdoor Track 4 x 4 Relay-1997
State Champion Outdoor Track 4 x 8 Relay-1997
All County 1st Team Cross Country-1995, 1996 & 1997
All County 1st Team Indoor Track-1997 & 1998
All County 1st Team Outdoor Track- 1997 & 1998
All Met 2nd Team Cross Country-1997
All Met 2nd Team Indoor Track-1998
All-America Indoor Track & Field-1998
Gazette Indoor Track & Field Runner of the Year-1998
Track Scholarship to Clemson University

Steven Weedon Jr.
Class of 2005
Football & Basketball
Member of 2002 undefeated football season
Selected to the Golden 11 Team-2005
All County 1st Team Football on offense & defense-2005
All Met 1st Team Football-2005
All County 1st Team Basketball-2004
All Met Honorable Mention-2004
Football Scholarship to University of Rhode Island

Charles “Skip” Weitz, Jr.
Class of 1969
Football, Wrestling & Track and Field
Starting Offensive Lineman of the 3rd ranked team in the Nation-1968
All County 1st Team Football-1968
All Suburban 1st Team Football-1968
All Met 1st Team Football-1968
US Naval Academy

Allen Avery Jr.
1974-1991
Coach: Football, Baseball, Basketball, Wrestling, Golf & Teacher
As a RM Football Coach: 1st and only State Champion-1981
1st African American Head Football Coach to win a State Championship in the Maryland-1981
1st African American Head Football Coach in MCPS
1st African American Golf Coach in MCPS

Lifetime Rocket Award 2017 - Lowell Fritts
Teacher, Coach: Baseball & Cross Country

_______________________________________

Hall of Fame Class of 2015

Douglas Coleman
Class of 1965
Baseball, Basketball and Football
All Met Baseball-1965
All County Basketball- 1965
Captain of the Baseball and Basketball team- 1965
2 time County Baseball Championship- 1963 & 1964
County Basketball Championship- 1965

David Crutchfield
Class of 1994
Baseball, Basketball
1st team All County Baseball 1993 & 1994
2nd Team All Met Baseball 1993
1st team All Met Baseball 1994
Drafted by Chicago Cubs in 11th round
Played for the Chicago Cubs minor league team

Joel Freeze
Class of 1983
Football and Track
Football- 1st Team All County-1981 & 1982
Football State Champion-1981
Football-1st Team All Met-1982
Track-Placed 3rd in the State for shotput-1983
Football Scholarship to University of North Carolina Chapel Hill

Craig John
Class of 1968
Football and Baseball
Football County Champions (10-0)-1967
Timmie Award D.C. Touchdown Club Washington Metropolitan Area Outstanding Player Award-1967
Washington Post Lineman of the Year Award-1967
Football-1st Team All-Met, 1st Team All-County, Scholastic All-American-1967
D.C Chapter of the National Football Foundation and Hall of Fame Award for Excellence in Academics Athletics and School Leadership
Baseball-Honorable Mention All-Met, Honorable Mention All-County-1967
Baseball-County Champions, 2nd Team All-Met, 1st Team All-County, Co-Captain- 1968
1967 and 1968 selected to National Honor Society
4-year full scholarship to North Carolina State University
Football-1st Team Academic All-American, ACC Senior Merit Award; Honorable Mention All-ACC-1971

Steve Kimble
Class of 1970
Football, Baseball and Basketball
1st Team All Met Football -1969
1st team All-county Football on Offense and Defense- 1969
Football Parade Magazine Honorable Mention All American -1969
1st Team All-County Baseball-1970
County Batting Championship-1970
4 year scholarship to University of Maryland

Bruce Mackey
Class of 1961
Football, Baseball, Basketball and Golf
Football- 1st Team All County- 1959 & 1960
Football- 2nd Team All Met -1960
Baseball- 1st Team All County -1961 &1962
County Outstanding Pitcher Award-1961
Basketball- 2nd Team All County, Co-Captain-1961
First Team All Indiana Collegiate Conference Baseball-1963, 1964 & 1965
DePauw University MVP Baseball-1964 & 1965
DePauw University, Most Outstanding Athlete of the Year 1965
DePauw University Hall of Famer

Tom Manuel
Class of 1965
Football, Basketball, Baseball
1st Team All-County Football, 1st Team All-Suburban Football-1964
1st Team All-County Baseball, 1st Team All-Suburban Maryland Baseball-1965
2nd Team All-Met Football-1965
Played Football and Baseball at Jamestown College
1st Team All-Conference Baseball, 1st Team All NAIA Baseball, 1st Team All-Conference Football-1969
Jamestown College Hall of Fame-2002
Played 3 years with the Roanoke Buckskins-Redskins Farm Team
Over 20 years of Coaching Baseball & Football Coach Rockville High School
Multiple Championships and Coach of the Year awards as Rockville Coach
Rockville High School Baseball Field Named after Tom Manuel

Ray Wethington
Class of 1969
Football, Wrestling, Baseball and Track
1st Team All Met Football on Offense and Defense-1986
Placed 2nd in the Wrestling State Championship-1969
Football Scholarship to University of Maryland
Invited to tryout camp with the Philadelphia Eagles

Brian Wright
Class of 1964
Football and Track
Football- All Met Coaches Player of the Year-1963
Football- 1st Team All County-1963
Football-2nd Team All Met-1963
State Champion 180 Yard Low Hurdles-1963
State Champion 180 Yard Low Hurdles-1964
State Champion 120 Yard High Hurdles-1964
University of Delaware –Lead Rusher and All Purpose Yardage-1965, 1966 & 1967
University of Delaware- 5th on the University Delaware All Time Rushing List

Henry “Hank” Miles
1951--1970
Baseball Coach, Athletic Director and Teacher
8 time County Champions
19 years of coaching at RM never had a losing season.
Played Semi-Pro Baseball with Minnesota Brainerd Braves
Received an Award from Baltimore Orioles for Eminent Success & Outstanding Contribution to Maryland Scholastic Baseball-1970
Inducted to the Maryland State Association of Baseball Coaches Hall of Fame-1992

Lifetime Rocket Award 2015 – Elmer Matlock
30 Years of Service –Science Teacher & Girls and Boys Volleyball Coach

 

Jim Riggleman

Jim Riggleman

Class of 1970

100x100 mike curtis

Mike Curtis

Class of 1961

Jim Riggleman
Class of 1970
Played Baseball, Basketball
All County Baseball Honors
College - Played Baseball and Basketball at Frostburg
All District Team 72, 73, 74
All American Honorable Mention 74
Professional - Drafted by LA Dodgers
Coached MLB – St. Louis, San Diego and Chicago
Washington Nationals Manager – (2009 – 2011)
Inducted RM HOF 2012
Mike Curtis
Class of 1961
Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track
Washington Post Player of the Week, 1st Team All County, 1st Team All Met, All State
College - Duke University – All ACC, MVP, 3rd Team All American,
Outstanding Contributions Award, Outstanding Player Award
Professional 1965-1678- Baltimore Colts, Seattle, Washington 
All Pro, Pro Bowl, Player of the Year, Linebacker of the Year
Played in Superbowl III (Baltimore Colts 7, NY Jets 16) and won SuperBowl V  (Baltimore Colts 16, Dallas Cowboys 13)
Inducted RM HOF 2012
100x100 Richard Montgomery HS

Ricky Summerour

Class of 1972

Ricky Summerour
Glass of  1972
Football, Basketball
1st Team All County - Football
1st Team All Met Honors – 1970/71 - Football
Parade All American Honors – 1971 - Football
Washington Post All Met Player of the Year 1971 Football
Timmy Trophy Recipient/Touchdown Club Honors/Pigskin Club
Inducted RM HOF 2012
100x100 Richard Montgomery HS

Robert "Bobby" Gawler

Class of 1970

Robert “Bobby” Gawler
Class of 1970
Football
1st Team All County 1969
1st Team All Met Honors 1969
Washington Post All Met Offensive Player of the Year 1969
Scholastic Magazine All-American Honors
Timmy Trophy Recipient/Touchdown Club Honors/Pigskin Club
Inducted RM HOF 2012
100x100Tuan Wreh Jr

Tuan Wreh Jr

Class of 1998

100x100 Richard Montgomery HS

Lee Branthover

Class of 1969

Tuan Wreh Jr
Class of 1998
Track and Field – High Jump, Long Triple Jump
1997 – State Champion High Jump – Outdoor
1997 - 3rd in State Triple Jump – Outdoor
1998 - State Champion High Jump, Long Jump, Triple Jump
1998 - 3rd in Triple Jump Nationals - Indoor
1998 - 2nd in Triple Nationals – Outdoor
1998 - Maryland 3A State Championship – Outdoor
1998 - 1st Team All Met Honors
College University of Penn – 6X Ivy League Champion – Triple Jump, Ivy League Champion - Long Jump, 2X Ivy League Team Champions & Team Captain
RM Record Holder – High, Triple and Long Jump;
UPenn Record Holder – Triple Jump
2002 NCAA Outdoor All American – Triple Jump 
Liberian Record Holder – Triple Jump
Inducted RM HOF 2012
Lee Branthover
Class of 1969
Football, Basketball, Baseball
Multiple 1st Team, 2nd Team and Honorable Mentions
All County, All Met and All Suburban Teams
Washington Post, Sentinel and Evening Star – Linebacker (1966-1968)
Scholastic Coach All- American Honors - 1968
Co-Captain of the #3 Nationally Ranked RM Football Team – 1968
College University of Maryland – Linebacker – 1969-1972
Coach of the Year Honors (1994-1996) Journal, Gazette, Washington Post & National Fed
State Championship – Wheaton HS Football – Head Coach      Inducted into Maryland Football Coaches Hall of Fame
John Voight Award Recipient – 2011
Inducted RM HOF 2012
100x100 Richard Montgomery HS

Lindsay Silverman

Class of 2004

100x100 Thirolf_Kate_action

Kate Thirolf

Class of 1996

Lindsay Silverman
Class of 2004
Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse
1st Athlete in RM History to receive Varsity Letters, Varsity Player all 4 years, all 3 seasons  
All County Honors – Field Hockey -2003
State All Star – Field Hockey – 2004
Lindsay Silverman Award was created to recognize an athlete who receives Varsity letters in 3 sports for all 4 years. 
Inducted RM HOF 2012
Kate Thirolf
Class of 1996
Field Hockey, Basketball, Soccer
10 Varsity Letters – (4) basketball, (4) soccer and (2) field hockey    All County and All Met Honorable Mention – Field Hockey and Soccer
All County, All Met, All State Basketball
Player of the Year – Basketball - 1996
Led team to Maryland State 3A State Championship – 29 pts/31reb – 1996
Finished with more than 1,400 career points – Basketball
College - 4 Year Starter, 3 Year Captain for Princeton Girls Basketball, Ivy League Champions – 1999 and 2X First Team All Ivy Team
Inducted RM HOF 2012
100x100 Richard Montgomery HS

John Devries

Class of 1964

100x100 Richard Montgomery HS

Billy King

Class of 1975

John Devries 
Class of 1964
Football 
1st Team All County – Defensive Tackle – 1963
1st Team All Met – Defensive Tackle -1963
Rockville Volunteer Fire Department and Montgomery County Police Officer
Deceased 2012
Inducted RM HOF 2012
Billy King
Class of 1975
Football, Basketball, Baseball
1st Team All County, 1st Team All Met – Football and Baseball
College Duke University – Football and Baseball
ACC Defensive Player of the week numerous times – Football
2nd Team All ACC – Baseball
Inducted RM HOF 2012
100x100 1963-topps-gordy-coleman

Gordon "Gordy" Coleman

Class of 1952

100x100 Richard Montgomery HS

Charles "Dave" Hopkins

Class of 1973

Gordon “Gordy” Coleman
Class of 1952
Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track
All County, All Met, All State, All Southern – Football
First RM Basketball Team to go to State Semi Finals at UMD – 1952
College Recruited/Scholarship to Duke University – Football and Baseball
Professional Signed with Cleveland Indians, also played For Cincinnati Reds
Won the pennant with Reds in 1961 while hitting .287 and 26 HRs
Holds all-time best batting average (.333) – pinch hit 100+ times
Cincinnati Reds Hall of Famer
(passed away 1994)
Inducted RM HOF 2012
Charles “Dave” Hopkins
Class of 1973
Soccer, Wrestling, Pole Vault
Wrestling – 2X State Champion, 2X 1st Team All Met, High School All American, 1st Multiple State Champion Wrestler in Montgomery County
College - Ohio University Wrestling – Captain and Conference Champion, 12th in Nation
Coaching – 5 State Championships, 7 Regional Championships, 9 County Championships, 14 Individual State Champs, 34 Regional, 30 County
Maryland Wrestling Hall of Fame, National Wrestling Hall of Fame
Inducted RM HOF 2012
100x100 Richard Montgomery HS

Clarence "Butch" Isreal

Class of 1973

100x100 Richard Montgomery HS

Claude Prather

Class of 1966

Clarence “Butch” Isreal
Class of 1962
Football, Basketball, Baseball
9 Varsity Letters – 3 Years Varsity – Football, Basketball, Baseball
Football - 1st Team All Met Washing Post, Daily News, Evening Star Football - 1st Team All County Player of Year Sentinel, HS All American Sporting News, 1st Team All Met Pigskin Club, Leading scorer in Montgomery County Tight End
Basketball – 20+ PPG
College  Scholarship to New Mexico State – Wing Back/Def. Back – Held School record for longest TD reception
Inducted RM HOF 2012
Claude Prather
Class of 1966
Football, Basketball
Football Honors – Captain Undefeated #3 national ranked team, 1st Team All Met, All County, All Suburban – Washington Post, Star, Sentinel
Woodard and Lothrop All Met Player of the Year, Pigskin Club All Met 1st Team and Athletic Coach Magazine All American
Basketball – Class AA Champions, #5 ranked team in Metro Area
1st Team All County – Washington Post, Star
Deceased 2015
Inducted RM HOF 2012
100x100 Roy_Lester

Roy Lester

Coach 1959-1968

100x100 Willie Allen

Willie Allen

Class of 1967

Roy Lester
RM Coach 1959-1968
3 State Championships, 2 Bi-County Championships, 8 Undefeated Seasons
89-10 Win-Loss Record at RM, Coached the #3 National Ranked RM Team
Maryland HS Coaching Hall of Fame, WVU Athletics and PE Hall of Fame
Multiple Coach of the Year Awards – Touchdown Club, Maryland State Football Coaches, Washington Post, Montgomery Sentinel, Washington Football Officials, MoCo Coaches Assoc, Dapper Dan Awards, Outstanding Contributions to Football
Head Coach at University of Maryland 1969-1971
Key to City of Rockville
RMHS Stadium Named after Roy Lester
Inducted RM HOF 2012
Willie Allen
Class of  1967
Basketball
All County and 3X All Met
3 County Championships & 1 State Championship
College -   1st African American on Basketball Scholarship to Miami U.
Miami University Athletics Hall of Fame
Professional - Drafted by Baltimore Bullets and played for ABA Floridians
CEO Growing Power – Urban Farming
MacArthur Genius Award Grant & Kellogg Foundation Grant
Inducted RM HOF 2012
100x100 Richard Montgomery HS

Billy Gordon

Class of 1967

100x100 Richard Montgomery HS

Anthony "Gumby" Williams

Class of 1998

Billy Gordon
Class of  1967
Basketball, Track
All County, All Met, All State
3x County Championship, 3X Regional Championship
1 State Championship
College  UMD – Eastern Shore -2X Tournament Champions
HBCU Team Ranked in Top 20/Appear in Divison I Nat’l Tournament
Professional - Drafted by the Seattle Supersonics
MCPS Vice Principal with 33 years of MCPS service as of 2012

Inducted RM HOF 2012

Anthony “Gumby” Williams
Class of 1998
Football, Basketball
Football – 4 Year Varsity Starter at QB, Rushed for over 3,000 yards, 1st Team All County and All Met Honors
Basketball – 1st Team All County and All Met, MoCo All Star Team 98
College - Pfeifer University Basketball Scholarship – CVAC All Tournament Team, All Conference Team and Tourn MVP, Team record 31-3
Professional Career in Germany – AVG 15 pts per game
Co-Founder and Player for Rockville Victors Semi-Pro League Team
Inducted RM HOF 2012
100x100 Chuck Snowden

Charlie "Chuck" Snowden

Class of 1963

100x100 Richard Montgomery HS

Watson Prather Jr.

Class of 1961

Charlie “Chuck” Snowden
Class of  1963
Football, Track
Football
Sophomore – County Championship Team
Junior – 1st Team All County
Senior – Injury limited to 3 games
College - scholarship to New Mexico State
4 Year Linebacker at New Mexico State; New Mexico State Hall of Fame
Played for VA Sailors; Redskins Farm Team, won league championship
Miliken Award – Best Teachers in the County – 1993

Inducted RM HOF 2012

Watson Prather Jr.
Class of 1961
Played Football, Basketball and Coached
1st Team All County Football
1st Team All Met Honors Football
Undefeated Junior and Senior Year – Football (20-0)
RM Record - Coaching Wins Girls Basketball 200+
3 Basketball County Championships
1996 Girls Basketball State Champions
1996 Mont. Co. Girls Basketball Coach of the Year
RM Record - Coaching Wins Softball 200+
3 Softball County Championships
Inducted RM HOF 2012